Match Context and Document information |
[…] These
limits were previously outlined at 21 U.S.C. 823(g)(2)(B)(iii), and allowed
qualified practitioners to treat up to 30, 100, or 275 patients at one
time. EO-DEA263, DEA-DC-066, March 21, 2023
Question: May a pharmacy deliver a prescribed buprenorphine product to a
practitioner for direct administration to the patient?
Answer: Yes, but only in limited circumstances. Ordinarily, a prescription
only authorizes a pharmacist to dispense a controlled substance to an
ultimate user, which includes a patient or a member of the patient's
household. 21 U.S.C. 802(10) and (27); 21 CFR 1300.01 ("[p]rescription
means an order for medication which is dispensed to or for an ultimate
user"). However, the Substance Use-Disorder Prevention that Promotes Opioid
Recovery and Treatment for Patients and Communities Act (SUPPORT Act)
permits a pharmacy to deliver a controlled substance prescribed for
maintenance or detoxification treatment to a practitioner's registered