Match Context and Document information |
[…] Buprenorphine is classified as a
"controlled substance" under the Controlled Substances Act (CSA) and is
an active ingredient in certain FDA-approved drug products or medications.
Delivery by a pharmacy of prescribed buprenorphine products to a
practitioner is not authorized for buprenorphine sublingual tablets, or for
other buprenorphine products that are not administered through injection or
implantation. Ordinarily, a prescription only authorizes a pharmacist to
dispense a controlled substance to an ultimate user, which includes a
patient or a member of the patient's household. 21 U.S.C. 802(10) and
(27); 21 CFR 1300.01 ("[p]rescription means an order for medication which
is dispensed to or for an ultimate user"). However, the Substance
Use-Disorder Prevention that Promotes Opioid Recovery and Treatment for
Patients and Communities Act (SUPPORT Act) permits a pharmacy to deliver a
controlled substance prescribed for maintenance or detoxification treatment