Match Context and Document information |
[…] at the time of delivery to physically receive the controlled substances
order.
Note: The preceding answer is applicable to the delivery of drugs to
DEA-registered pharmacies and hospital/clinics. If the receiving customer
is a narcotic treatment program, the requirements of 21 CFR 1301.74(h) must
also be satisfied with respect to deliveries of narcotics, in addition to
the requirements stated above. This exception is posted at the OPIOID
Public Health Emergency (PHE) Information page.
In addition, it should be noted that, as stated in 21 CFR 1301.74(a),
"before distributing a controlled substance to any person who the
registrant does not know to be registered to possess the controlled
substance, the registrant shall make a good faith inquiry either with the
Administration or with the appropriate State controlled substances
registration agency, if any, to determine that the person is registered to
possess the controlled substance." Thus, distributors must make a good
faith effort to determine that the entity to which they are delivering the
controlled substances order is registered with the DEA. Following the
bulleted steps above is one way to do so.
Question: Some purchasers are having difficulty or are not able to mail