Match Context and Document information |
[…] A DEA
registered hospital/clinic may also want to check with their state
regulatory boards to maintain compliance with any state rules or
regulations regarding this matter.
Records and Reports
Question: Can registered pharmacies postpone biennial controlled substance
inventories during the nationwide public health emergency declared by the
Secretary of Health and Human Services on January 31, 2020, as a result of
the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)?
Answer: No. A biennial inventory is required under the Controlled
Substances Act (CSA) as enacted by Congress. 21 U.S.C. 827(a)(1) requires
that "every registrant under [Subchapter I-Control and Enforcement] shall,
on May 1, 1971, or as soon thereafter as such registrant first engages in
the manufacture, distribution or dispensing of controlled substances, and
every second year thereafter, make a complete and accurate record of all
stocks thereof on hand, except that the regulations prescribed under this
section shall permit each such biennial inventory (following the initial
inventory required by this paragraph) to be prepared on such registrant's
regular general physical inventory date (if any) which is nearest to and
does not vary by more than six months from the biennial date that would
otherwise apply." As such, the statutory text of the CSA requires
registrants engaged in the manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of
controlled substances to conduct an inventory no less often than
biennially. DEA's regulations implementing this provision permit such