Match Context and Document information |
[…] relies on State licensing boards to determine whether a practitioner is
qualified to dispense, prescribe, or administer controlled substances and
to determine which schedules he/she may dispense, prescribe, or administer.
State authority to conduct the above-referenced activities only confers
rights and privileges within the issuing State. Thus, a DEA registration
based on a State license cannot authorize controlled substance dispensing
outside the State. See Registration Requirements for Individual
Practitioners Operating in a "Locum Tenens" Capacity, 75 FR 55499, 55501
(Oct. 28, 2009); 21 U.S.C. 823(f); 21 CFR 1306.03(a). EO-DEA089, October
21, 2020
Question: Is a separate registration required for each principal place of
business or professional practice?
Answer: Yes. 21 CFR 1301.12(a), "A separate location is required for each
principal place of business or professional practice at one general
physical location where controlled substances are manufactured,
distributed, imported, exported, or dispensed by a person." EO-DEA090,
October 9, 2020
Question: I currently have a DEA registration to import controlled
substances into the United States. Do I need to obtain a separate DEA
registration as a chemical importer to also import a scheduled listed